This is our last newsletter before the celebrations begin.
Home
 

1. With this newsletter is a full list, as complete as possible to 3 August, showing everyone attending and the events they have registered for. If there are problems or errors, let us know by email or we can sort it out when you arrive.

2. A detailed programme has been emailed to you (3 August). Copies will be available when you check in to the registration desk.

3. If you do not come to the Friday night get-together, you can complete your registration at the official opening on Saturday morning.

4. When you check in at the Registration desk, we will issue you with a name-tag. Please wear it, otherwise we will think you are a Selwyn intruder and will throw you in the bath.

5. There are separate tickets for the Ball and the Dinner. They will also be issued at check in time. You will not be admitted to the Town Hall without your ticket.

6. For last minute emergencies ring the Alumni Office 03 473 0787 or the College Office (Porter’s Lodge) 03 473 0109, or the Alumni Officer (Warwick Johnson 021 876789).

7. Campus Tours: As there have been almost no requests for guided tours of the campus or specific departments we have withdrawn that section of the programme. It will, of course, be possible to stroll around campus at any time, and we will be lunching right next to the University library, which is a must-see.

8. It is going to be a wonderful weekend. We look forward to seeing you here at your old College.

Keep your eye on the College website.

LIST OF ATTENDERS (at 3 August)

Surname

First Name

Partner's Name

Years in residence

Full Reg

Full  Ball

Full Dinner

Partner Reg

Partner Ball

Partner Dinner

Agar

Kent 

 

1982

 

 

 

 

Aitken

Bruce

Wendy Aitken

1969-71, 1976, 1995-

Aitken

Christina

 

2001-02

 

 

 

Aitken

Emma

 

1998-99

 

 

 

Aitken

James

Jenny McArthur

1997-98, 2001-04

Aitken

Julia

 

2003-04

 

 

 

Allan

Christy

Spencer Beasley

1997-2001

 

 

 

 

Allen

John

 

1947-55

 

 

 

 

Alward

Julie

 

1985-86

 

 

 

 

Ambler

Greg

 

2009

 

 

 

 

Amosa

Joel

Caroline Emile

KCSC exec

 

 

 

 

Andrew

Maurice

 

1954-56

 

 

 

 

 

Atkins

Stuart

Sharon Atkins

1976-77

 

 

Baron

David

 

1959-61

 

 

 

 

 

Baron

Paul

 

1984-86

 

 

 

 

Barton

George

Ailsa Barton

1942-44

 

 

Baxter

Alice 

David Baxter

Fellow

 

 

 

 

Beasley

Wyn

Alice Beasley

1945-49

 

 

Becker

Noel

Sue Becker

1969-71

 

 

 

 

Begg

James

Jessie Keown-Begg

1938-43

 

 

 

 

Begg

Robert

 

1977-78

 

 

 

Bennett

Michelle

 

1986-87

 

 

 

 

Berkeley 

Barrie 

Margaret Berkeley

1968-69

 

 

Berkeley 

Richard

 

2007

 

 

 

Best

Stephen

 

1976-78

 

 

 

 

 

Booth

Adrienne

Jonathan Wilson

2002-03

 

 

 

Booth

Jeff

Kate Booth

1972-74

 

 

Booth

Steve

Anne-Marie Booth

1981-82

 

 

Borrie

Donald

 

1959-63

 

 

 

 

 

Borthwick

Jim

Janette Borthwick

1978-79

 

 

Borthwick

Stephanie

Ngatiki Phillips.

2007

 

 

Boyd

Chris

Barbara Lee

Council

 

 

 

 

Brown

Alastair

 

1955-57

 

 

 

 

Brown

Denzil

Marget Brown

1949-51

 

 

Brown

John

Susan Brown

1954-57

 

 

 

 

Brown

Keith

Sarah Brown

1990-91

 

 

Brown

Ross

Karen Knudson

1982-83

 

 

Burton 

John

 

1977-79

 

 

 

 

 

Busch

Michael

Rachael Busch

1991-92

 

 

Campbell 

Scott

Tish Birchall

1971

 

 

Carr-Smith

Andrew

Jane Downie

1991-92

 

 

 

Catherwood

Anna

Anthony Blyth

1986-87

 

 

Cawte

Hayden

 

1999-2000

 

 

 

 

 

Chisnall

James

 

1996-7

 

 

 

 

Clark 

David

 

1970-72

 

 

 

 

Clark 

David

Katrina Clark

Warden of Selwyn

 

 

 

Clarke

Simon

Kate Clarke

1991-92

 

 

Clarke

Tim

Samantha Warner

1989-90

Clarkson

John

Jill Maslin

1962-65

 

 

 

 

Clarkson

Quentin

 

1982-83

 

 

 

 

 

Cole

Jonathan

Jenny Cole

1979

 

 

 

 

Conway 

Hamish

 

1991-92

 

 

 

 

Cook

David

 

1983-84

 

 

 

 

Cooper

Brett

 

1977-78, 81, 83

 

 

 

 

Corbett

Jim

 

1977-79

 

 

 

 

 

Cowan

Bruce

Gill Cowan

Council

 

 

 

 

Craig

Hamish

Traci Craig

1980-81

 

 

 

 

Cross

Adrian 

 

Council

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel

Wilson 

 

1947-50

 

 

 

 

Davenport 

Martin

 

1984

 

 

 

 

Davidson

Rob

Jocelyn Davidson

1950-53

 

 

Davis 

Claire

 

2008

 

 

 

 

 

Dawson 

Allan

 

1981-82

 

 

 

Dawson 

Michael

Maree Dawson

1969-71

Dawson 

Rod

Paula Dawson

1963-64

 

 

 

 

de Hamel

Christopher

Joan de Hamel

1968-72

 

 

 

Dempsey

Paul

Susan Dalzell

1962-64

 

 

 

 

Dickerson

Desiree

 

2000

 

 

 

 

 

Dominick

Chris

 

1970-71

 

 

 

 

 

Dominick

Nicholas

 

2005

 

 

 

Dominick

Simon

Carrie Dominick

1975-76

Douglas 

Hannah

 

1999-2000

 

 

 

 

 

Douglas 

John

Sue Douglas

1971-72

Dowling

Dermott

 

1991-92

 

 

 

 

Easthope

Ron

Margaret Easthope

1956-59

 

 

 

 

Elder

Bruce

Johanna Elder

1950-53

 

 

Elder

John

 

1965-67

 

 

 

 

 

Elder

Norman 

 

1977-78

 

 

 

 

 

Emerson

Russell

Heather Emerson

1975-77

English

Kemp

Helen English

Fellow

Fairgray

Andrew

Margie Fairgray

1978

 

 

Faris

Richard

 

1975-78

 

 

 

 

Farrow

John

Valerie Farrow

1982-83

 

 

 

 

Fenton

Colin

Aileen Fenton

1946-49

 

 

Fraser

John

Isabel Fraser

1974-77

Fraser

Tim

Prue Fraser

1979-80

 

 

 

 

Frengley

Bill

Catherine Quin

1950-53

 

 

Frengley

Dermot

Mary Hercus

1954-58

Frengley

Patrick

Sally Frengley

1961-63

Galloway 

David

Patricia Payne

1963-65

 

 

Gaukrodger

Paul

 

1991-92

 

 

 

 

Gilbert

John

Jan Gilbert

1963-65

 

 

 

 

Gilkison

William

Flora Gilkison

1969-70

Goodey

Ron

Lesley Goodey

1958-60

Gordon

Rod

Maree Gordon

1971-72

 

 

Graham

Doug

 

Council

 

 

 

 

 

Gray

Alistair

 

1984

 

 

 

 

 

Gray

Tim

Judith Gray

1957-61

Hadden

Bruce

Wendy Hadden

1963-65

 

 

 

 

Halba

Hilary

 

Council

 

 

 

 

 

Harding

Denis

 

1954-58

 

 

 

 

 

Harman

James

 

1983

 

 

 

 

Harman

Richard

 

1980-81

 

 

 

 

Harrington

Robin

 

1985-86

 

 

 

Harsveldt

Patrick

 

2007 -

 

 

 

Hawke

Wendy

 

1986

 

 

 

 

Hay

Ron

 

1965-69

 

 

 

 

 

Haycock

David

Anne Haycock

1970-71

Haycock

Tony

Sam Haycock

1971-73

Heard

John

 

1979-80

 

 

 

 

Hemi

Richard

Stacey Hemi

1985-86

 

 

 

Herbert

Peter

 

1974-76

 

 

 

 

 

Herbison

Peter

 

1968-70

 

 

 

 

 

Hodgkinson

Kathryn

 

2006

 

 

 

Holloway

Adam

 

1994

 

 

 

 

Holloway

David

 

1991-92

 

 

 

 

Holloway

Linda

 

Fellow

 

 

 

 

Horne

Stuart

 

1991-92

 

 

 

 

Hornibrook

Jeremy

 

1970-72

 

 

 

Hoskin

Stephen

Rosie Hoskin

1995

 

 

 

 

Howie

Andrew

 

1983, 1990-92

 

 

 

 

 

Hudson 

Jeremy

 

2001-3

 

 

 

Hunt

John

Lesley Hunt

1964-67, 69-71

 

 

Hunter

Robert

Coralie Hunter

1975-77

 

 

Hutchinson 

Basil

 

1952-56

 

 

 

 

Ibbertson

Kaye

Ann Ibbertson

1946-49

 

 

Irwin

Mark

Lynette Irwin

1976-77

Jack

Matthew

 

1986, 2003

 

 

 

Jackson 

Bret

Bridgette Jackson

1990-91

 

 

Jackson 

Tony

 

1989-90

 

 

 

 

Jacobson

Allan

 

1965

 

 

 

 

 

Johnson

Warwick 

Kathy Johnson

Fellow

Jones

Donald

 

1985-86

 

 

 

Jones

Mark

Sarah Jones

1991-92

 

 

 

 

Jones

Peter G.

 

1985-86

 

 

 

 

Jones

Peter W.

Viv Jones

1971-72

Jones

Rick

 

1976

 

 

 

Kelly

David

Aynsley Kelly

1954-57

 

 

Kennedy

Ross

Anna Kennedy

1976-77

 

 

Kitchen

Jonathan

Kelly Kilpin

2002-3, 2008-

 

 

Knight

John

Allison Knight

1967-69

 

 

 

 

Kool

Tom

 

1977-78

 

 

 

 

Kutia

Charlotte 

 

1986-87

 

 

 

 

Laking

George

 

1986-88

 

 

 

 

Larsen

Tass

 

1986-90

 

 

 

 

Laugesen

Murray 

Jude Laugesen

1955-56

 

 

 

 

Lawless

Eoin

Joanne Lawless

1979-81

 

 

Leabourne

Trish

 

1985-86

 

 

 

 

Leadbetter

David

 

1976-77

 

 

 

 

Leadbetter

Ross

Helen Leadbetter

1950-52

 

 

 

Lee

John

Mary Lee

1961-62

Levett

Allan

Vera Levett

1950-51

 

 

Loan

Iain

Helen Loan

1971-73

Logan 

Andrew

Beatrix Treuren

1972-73

 

 

Lovelock

Andrew

Linli Lovelock

1991-92

 

 

Lovelock

James

Pauline Lovelock

1989-90

 

 

Macindoe

Tim

Anne Macindoe

1980-81

 

 

Mallard

Beth

Charlotte McCallum

1999-2000

 

 

 

 

Manning

Andrew

 

1982-83

 

 

 

Marshall 

Andrew

Nicola Marshall

1986-87

 

 

Marshall 

Nat

 

1997

 

 

 

Marshall 

Peter

 

1958-64 +

 

 

 

 

Martin

Neville

Erin Martin

1973-74

 

 

 

Matheson

Derek

 

1977-79

 

 

 

 

 

Matheson

Dugald

 

1974-76

 

 

 

Matheson

Peter

 

Fellow

 

 

 

 

 

Maxwell

Rod

 

1977-78

 

 

 

McAuley

Owen

Linda McAuley

1966-69

 

 

 

McCay

Sam

 

1949-51

 

 

 

 

McCleery

Kate

Steven McCleery

1996-7

 

 

 

 

McElwain

Roger

 

1977-78

 

 

 

 

 

McGeachen

John

Dorothy McGeachen

1953-55

 

 

McGrath

Richard

Glenda Campbell

1979-80

 

 

McKean

Greg

 

1990-91

 

 

 

 

McKenzie

Ken

Jude McKenzie

1976-77

 

 

McKenzie

Tim

Deb McKenzie

1977-78

 

 

McLauchlan

Stuart

Karina Aylward

Council

 

 

 

 

McLeod

Felicity

David Short

2009

 

 

 

McMahon

Simon

Kate McMahon

1977

 

Melville-Rea

William

 

1983-85

 

 

 

 

Miller

Alastair

 

1984-86

 

 

 

Miller

Bruce

 

1941-44

 

 

 

 

Miller

Dawn

Joss Miller

Council

 

 

 

 

Miller

Joss

 

1970-72

 

 

 

 

 

Miller

Peter

Barbara Wilson

1963-64

 

 

Milnes

John

Paulette Milnes

Fellow

 

 

 

 

Mitchell

Logan 

Jane Mitchell

1996-97

 

 

 

 

Moodie

John

 

1961-63

 

 

 

 

Moodie

Tom

 

1997-98

 

 

 

 

Morgan

Allan

 

1954-56

 

 

 

 

 

Morgan

Gregory

 

1989-91

 

 

 

Morrell

David

Chris Morrell

1959-62

Morrice

Stuart

 

1977-79

 

 

 

 

 

Mortimer

Graham

Clare Mortimer

1951-55

 

 

Moyle

Wayne 

Judy McBride

1973-74

 

 

Munro

Graeme

 

1969-72

 

 

 

 

Newick

Matthew

 

1981-82

 

 

 

 

Nicholson

Margot

 

1985

 

 

 

 

Nicholson

Ross

 

1977-78

 

 

 

 

 

O'Brien

Michael

Laura O'Brien

Staff

 

 

 

 

Odlin

Campbell 

 

1963-65

 

 

 

 

 

O'Neill

David

 

1976

 

 

 

 

O'Sullivan

Kathleen

 

1983

 

 

 

 

Page

Rob

Megan Jowsey

1975-76

 

 

 

Parker

Amanda

Richard Williams

1986-87

 

 

 

 

Paterson 

Robert

 

1956-58 +

 

 

 

 

 

Peart

Nicola

David Peart

Council

 

 

 

 

Penno-Chisnall

Jane

 

1997

 

 

 

 

Perry

Emma

John Perry

1990-91

 

 

 

 

Petersen

George

Pat Petersen

1951-55

 

 

Philip

Stuart

 

1991-92

 

 

 

 

Phillipa

Campbell 

 

1986-87

 

 

 

 

Piper

Mike

 

1963-66

 

 

 

 

Platts

Peter

Lisa Platts

1974-75

 

 

Pope

Graham (Joe)

Naida Pope

1950-53

 

 

Pope

John

 

1977-78

 

 

 

Prebble

Dean

 

1980-81

 

 

 

Prentice

Leslie

 

1946-48

 

 

 

 

 

Rae

Simon

Marion Rae

1961-64

 

 

 

Rasmussen

Janine

Tony Rasmussen

1983-86

 

 

Rea

Graeme

Diana Rea

1954-57

 

 

 

 

Rea

Matthew

 

1983-84

 

 

 

 

 

Redding 

Graham

Jenni Redding

Fellow

 

 

 

Restieaux

Max

Judith Restieaux

1959-64

 

 

Richardson 

David

Caroline Richardson

1966-67

 

 

Riley

Clayton

 

1980

 

 

 

 

 

Riley

Hugh

 

1979

 

 

 

 

 

Riley

Neil

 

1972-76

 

 

 

 

 

Ririnui

Maia

 

1986

 

 

 

 

 

Roberts

Brett

 

1971-73

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roberts

Charles

Jenny Roberts

1975-76

 

 

 

Robertson

Andrew

 

1989-90

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robertson

Bruce

Lyn Robertson

1968

 

 

Robertson

John

Carol Robertson

1961-63

 

 

Rodgers

Blair

 

1968-71

 

 

 

 

 

Ross

Nick

 

1999-2000

 

 

 

 

 

Rothwell

Peter

Gaye Rothwell

1948-52

 

 

Russell

John

 

1977-78

 

 

 

 

 

Russell

Matthew

 

1984-85

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryburn

Michael

 

1983

 

 

 

 

Ryburn

Roderick

Christine Ryburn

1963-64

 

 

Salmond

George

Clare Salmond

1956-58

 

 

Salmond

Kate

 

1999-2000

 

 

 

 

Schmidt

Andy

 

1982

 

 

 

 

 

Scott

Andrew

 

1985-86

 

 

 

 

Scott

James

 

1956-58

 

 

 

 

 

Scott

John

Alison Roberton

1950-54

Shirtcliffe

Andi

Geof Shirtcliffe

1984-85

 

 

Sim

Peter

Gillian Sim

1976

 

 

 

 

Simpson

Allan

 

1947-50

 

 

 

 

 

Sims

Martyn

Joanna Sims

1996-97

 

 

 

 

Sinclair

Fergus

 

1982-83

 

 

 

 

Sinclair

John

 

1954-57

 

 

 

 

Singer

Claire

 

1999-2000

 

 

 

 

 

Skegg

David

Keren Skegg

1967-69, 1971-72

 

 

 

Small

Bruce

Atholea Shanks

1978-79

 

 

Smeeton

Ian

Hilary Smeeton

1966-69

Smit

Dirk

 

2002

 

 

 

Smith

Robin

 

1948-49

 

 

 

 

 

Somerville 

Philip

 

1974-76

 

 

 

 

 

Somerville 

Royden

Lee Somerville

1966-68

Sotutu

Viliame

Raylene Viliame

1984-87

 

 

 

 

Spence

Bruce

Marjorie Spence

theol

 

 

Spence

Ian W

Lynn Anderson

1961-64

Spencer

Richard

 

1965-67

 

 

 

 

Spencer

Todd

 

1986

 

 

 

 

 

Steeper

Maya

 

1997

 

 

 

 

 

Stephens

John

 

1977-78

 

 

 

 

 

Stewart

David

Dorothea Stewart

1951-55

 

 

 

 

Stewart

James

Rosalind McClean

1976-78

Stewart

John

 

1941-44, 1949

 

 

 

 

Stewart

Martin

 

1984

 

 

 

 

Stewart

Neal

 

1978-79

 

 

 

 

 

Strang

Bronwen

 

Council

 

 

 

 

 

Strang

Lindsay

Genevieve Strang

1962-65

 

 

Stretch

Mason

 

1981-85

 

 

 

 

 

Sumner

Timothy

 

1990-91

 

 

 

 

Sutton

Bill

 

1964-67

 

 

 

 

 

Swindells

Rachel

Geoffrey Hallberg

Fellow

Talbot

Aston

Clare Hayward

2001-02

Taylor 

David

Rata Taylor

1951-54

 

 

Taylor 

Geoff

 

1980-82

 

 

 

 

 

Tema

Stephen

Annie Sio-Tema

1987-88

 

 

Tennent

Hayden

 

1976-77

 

 

 

Thayer

Miles

 

1972-74

 

 

 

 

 

Thew

Russell

Helen Ross Thew

1971-72

 

 

 

 

Thompson

Steve

Chris Thompson

1974-75

 

Thompson-Davies

Andrew

Cushla Wilson

1981-82

Thomson

David

 

1983-84

 

 

 

 

 

Thomson

Jim

 

1973-76

 

 

 

 

 

Timmins 

John

Stephen Stock

Fellow

 

 

Tizard

John

 

1960-65

 

 

 

 

Vickers

Frank

 

1977-78

 

 

 

 

 

Waple

Miranda

Ben Longhurst

1989-90

 

 

Ward

John

Sue Ward

Chancellor

 

 

 

 

Watson

Angus

 

1966-68

 

 

 

 

 

Watts 

Richard

 

1991

 

 

 

 

Webber

Matthew

 

1995

 

 

 

 

Webber

Warren 

Jude Webber

1971-72

 

 

Wellings

Peter

Jillian Wellings

1959-62

 

 

 

 

Wells

Ian

 

1974-76

 

 

 

 

 

West

Paul

 

1970-71

 

 

 

 

Whineray

Erica

Mark Kelly

1990-91

 

 

White

Jonathon

Anna White

1999, 2004

 

 

 

 

Williams

Ian

Dawn Williams

1957-61

 

 

 

Willis

Nigel

 

1982-84

 

 

 

Willis

Paul

 

1985-87

 

 

 

 

Woodnorth

David

 

1984-85

 

 

 

 

Woods

Rowland

 

1956

 

 

 

 

Wylie

Stuart

Helen Weir

1981-82

 

 

 

 

Yeatman

Jane

 

1985-86